Policies

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Santuary Counselling and Training collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.sanctuarycounselling.ca website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Sanctuary Counselling and Training.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

How We Use Collected Information

Sanctuary Counselling and Training may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes: – To improve customer service Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. – To personalize user experience We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site. – To improve our Site We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. – To process payments We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service. – To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them. – To send periodic emails We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Sanctuary Counselling and Training has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Cancellation Policy

If a cancellation occurs with less than 24 hours’ notice, this is considered a late cancellation and you will be charged the full fee of the appointment. This payment is due on the same day of the scheduled appointment.

If the session is not cancelled but you do not show, this is considered a missed appointment and you will be charged the full fee in this case, as well. This payment is due on the same day of the scheduled appointment.

I encourage you to check with your insurance provider, as late cancellations and missed appointments may not be covered as part of your plan.

Exceptions

The policy applies in all cases other than a medical emergency, in which case I will waive the above policy and not expect payment for a missed appointment.

Please note that you can request appointment reminders either by e-mail or text. However, this is simply a courtesy and clients are still expected to keep track of their own appointments.

My commitment to you

In keeping consistent with my own policies, I will also provide at least 24 hours’ notice if I need to cancel our appointment. However, I also am not immune to emergencies and will do my absolute best to notify you as soon as possible should I need to cancel last minute.

Confidentiality Policy

All services provided to you are strictly confidential. Information about you or your situation will not be released without your written consent except in the following circumstances:

1) If a client presents a risk of physical harm to themselves or others, I am obligated to notify the appropriate parties.

2) If a child is at risk of harm or neglect, I have a duty to report to Family & Children’s Services.

3) If clinical records are subpoenaed through a court order.

4) Non-identifying information about your case may be shared within the context of clinical supervision or case consultation with other clinical professionals for the purposes of obtaining clinical support or referral. However, in this instance, your personal information would remain anonymous.

Confidentiality in Public

If we see each other in a public setting, I will not initiate conversation or acknowledge that we know each other. This is not meant to ignore you, but to protect your privacy and prevent you from having to explain to someone how we know each other.

Confidentiality and Minors

Children under the age of 12 require parental consent to enter into therapy and parents have the right to access their clinical file. Children age 12 and older have the same rights to confidentiality as any adult. This means that parents do not have the right to access their clinical file and I am prohibited from sharing what your child and I discuss in session. Maintaining this therapeutic relationship is essential for your son or daughter to feel that they can have an open and honest conversation with their counsellor, without fearing that it will come back to a parent.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Sanctuary Counselling and Training has developed policies regarding the collection and use of personal information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2004 (PIPEDA) and Personal Health Information Protection Act 2004 (PHIPA). Sanctuary Counselling and Training collects personal information from clients our for the purpose of providing clinical and educational services. Depending on the services the client is enrolled in the information collected could include:

Information required to maintain a working file according the standards of the social work profession and OCSWSSW regulations including: name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, telephone number and other contact information; names of others who are significant to your situation (doctors, professional supports, family members etc.) and sometimes their contact information. We also collect information relevant to our work together including clinical notes, personal, medical and social history, employment information; signed documents, correspondence, information necessary for billing and scheduling. We utilize personal information in the following ways: providing services or information to clients; responding to questions and comments with respect to our services; contacting clients to evaluate services provided; providing receipts for services; providing information about agency activities.

Information will only be indirectly collected (from family members or professionals), if necessary or according to law when providing services, and is only done with consent or if required by law.

An individual’s express, written consent will be obtained before or at the time of collecting personal information. An individual’s implied consent is assumed for the collection of personal information if an individual verbally requests service before express consent can be obtained (for example: a telephone intake). Once consent is obtained from the individual, Sanctuary Counselling and Training has implied consent to collect or receive supplementary information that is necessary to provide services. A client’s written consent will be obtained before disclosing personal or clinical information to third parties such as insurance companies, other health professionals or social service agencies.

Clinical files will be retained and stored securely for the duration of service, and seven years afterwards as required by law. After this time, they will be shredded and disposed of securely. You have the right to view your clinical file. I will assist you to understand what has been written in your file. If you feel that something that has been written about you is incorrect, you have the right to request that the information be changed. To review your file please submit a request for access in writing to the owner of Sanctuary Counselling and Training.

Complaint Policy

If an individual has a concern about Sanctuary Counselling and Training’s services, personal information handling practices, a complaint, in writing, may be directed to the owner. Sanctuary Counselling and Training will promptly contact the individual who submitted the complaint and investigate the complaint.

Right of Refusal Policy

The counsellor has the right to terminate services under the following conditions in accordance with the Ontario College of Social Workers and Social Service Workers Code of Ethics and Standards of Practice :

a) the potential client is unable or unwilling to reimburse the member or the member’s employer for services rendered, wherever such reimbursement is both appropriate and required as a condition of providing service;

b) the potential client has repeatedly, and without adequate explanation, cancelled or changed the interview or meeting time to the extent that the counsellor experiences or believes that financial hardship and/or service disruption will occur

c) the potential client behaves in a threatening or abusive manner such that the counsellor believes that their safety is at risk.

d) complying with the potential client’s request for service would require the counsellor to violate ethical and legal requirements including, but not limited to: the Ontario College of Social Workers and Social Service Workers Code of Ethics; the Standards of Practice Handbook; the Criminal Code of Canada; the Ontario Human Rights Code, and the Charter of Rights and Freedoms;

e) complying with the potential client’s request would violate the counsellor’s values, beliefs and traditions to the extent that the counsellor would not be able to provide appropriate professional service;

f) the counsellor is aware of extenuating circumstances (e.g. a planned absence from the office, serious health problems, relocation of practice, etc.) that would make compliance with the potential client’s request for service impossible and/or not in the potential client’s best interests

File Closures

In the case of outstanding payment, the client’s file may be closed and services discontinued. This file can be re-opened and services can continue upon receipt of payment. In the case of lack of contact, the client’s file may be closed if there is no response to messages within 30 days. Clients are welcome to reconnect and request services again; however, availability cannot be guaranteed and they may be placed on a waitlist. Files may also be closed due to inconsistent attendance. If cancellations and missed appointments are frequent it may not be the right time to pursue counselling.

Non-Payment of Fees

Payment is due on the day of your appointment. If you miss an appointment or provide late notice of cancellation you will be charged the full session fee. Please note that there will be an additional $42.00 for returned cheques due to insufficient funds. If you do not make payment, a notification will be sent to you requesting payment. If payment is not received within 30 days, interest will be applied. If there are any further issues, legal action will be taken.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our policies, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Sanctuary Counselling and Training
www.sanctuarycounsellingandtraining.ca
email: connect@sanctuarycounsellingandtraining.ca

This document was last updated on March 5, 2018